0. A derivative of nicotinic acid, a component of vitamin B3 (niacin) that isn’t the same ingredient... Fragrant gum resin that can be a skin sensitizer. The juice from this... Powder substance that is used as an absorbent and texture enhancer... Also known as pygmy waterlily. Phospholipids are essential... Used as a pH adjuster in cosmetics and skincare products. This ingredient is primarily used as a fragrance in cosmetics... Fragrant, volatile oil that can aggravate skin. All parts of this plant extract have been shown in vitro to be not only... Vaseline is pure petrolatum, and petrolatum is a rich emollient and FDA-approved skin protectant. A synthetic ingredient that functions as an opacifying agent. Alpha lipoic acid is an enzyme that, when applied topically on skin, appears to be a very good antioxidant, and is believed to have numerous soothing effects. Malic acid is an exfoliating ingredient derived from unripe fruit. A form of glucosamine, an amino sugar that can be considered a skin-restorative... Monosaccharide that has water-binding properties for skin. Enzyme that decomposes hydrogen peroxide into water and oxygen and that has significant antioxidant... Fragrant plant extract. Flavoring agent derived from vanilla. Similar to tetrasodium EDTA. Extract that may have soothing properties... N-hydroxysuccinimide is a synthetic ingredient used in cosmetics as an ester to soften and condition skin. Lysine HCI plays a role in keeping skin hydrated and helping it look smooth and youthful. Like all amines, it has the potential for creating... Silicone that functions as a binding agent and emulsifier. In cosmetics, it is used as a fragrance.... Legume that is a source of isoflavones with antioxidant properties. Fundamental constituents of all proteins found in the body. The surface of skin depends on the stratum corneum lipid matrix, which... Part of the vitamin B complex and a constituent of many other biologically important molecules,... Chondrus crispus, also known as red algae, is a type of seaweed that’s a rich source of many nutrients for skin. Chamomile extract used primarily as a coloring agent in cosmetics. Sodium palmitoyl sarcosinate is the salt of palmitoyl sarcosinate, which is derived from the amino acid derivative sarcosine. Potassium laurate. Rating: Good; Categories: Texture Enhancer, Emollients; Used in cosmetics as a texture enhancer and emollient. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including: Cetearyl olivate is an ester of cetearyl alcohol and fatty acids from olive oil. Mangosteen is a fruit with a sweet and sour flavor and is native to several Asian countries. Plant used most often to enhance the flavor of foods. Derived from coconut, it is a mild detergent cleansing agent. Blend of vitamins C and E with phosphorus that functions as an antioxidant. Sodium cocoyl glycinate is an amino acid-derived cleansing agent and skin-softening ingredient in skin care and hair care products. Derived from lanolin, it is used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient. COVID-19 is an emerging, rapidly evolving situation. The oil... Plant extract that can be a skin sensitizer due to its stimulant and astringent (skin-constricting) properties. Derivative of myristyl alcohol (a fatty alcohol) and adipic acid (a buffering and neutralizing... A synthetic slip agent and texture enhancer. Mineral found abundantly in sandstone, clay, and granite, as well as in parts of plants and... Silica silylate works as a binder, thickening agent, and emollient in cosmetics. It is potentially harmful if inhaled…. Kalium-(E,E)-hexa-2,4-dienoat, E 202, Kalium Sorbat. Research shows this plant extract has antioxidant properties.... AHA, also known as alpha hydroxy acid, exfoliates skin and improves signs of aging, dry skin and an uneven skin tone. Carotenoid that has antioxidant properties…. It has no other known benefit for skin. Typically listed as citrus grandis (grapefruit) peel extract on the ingredient list... Labelled as Citrus paradisi (grapefruit) seed extract, this is often claimed as a natural preservative... Grape seed extract has been shown to help diminish free-radical damage…. Also known as ubiquinone, it is a vitamin-like, fat-soluble substance present in skin.... Coffee fruit extract is an excellent antioxidant when applied to skin, or consumed orally. Oil of a very fragrant pink rose used as fragrance in cosmetics.